Data Privacy

General
This is the Privacy Policy (the Policy) of Phelan Branigan Solicitors regarding the collection and dissemination of your personal information on our website. You should be familiar with the Policy as you will be bound by it on each occasion that you use our website.

By using the website you are deemed to have accepted the terms and conditions in the Policy. The only way you can repudiate this acceptance is to stop using the website. The Policy is susceptible to change. Therefore, you should read the Policy every time you use the website. If you continue to use the website following an alteration of the Policy, you will be deemed to have accepted that alteration.

Should any part of the Policy by held to be invalid or unenforceable, such a finding will not invalidate the remainder of the Policy.
On occasion our website may contain links to other websites which have their own privacy policies. We are not responsible for these websites.

Protection of Your Personal Information
The website will not request your personal information unless you wish to enter into a legally binding relationship with Phelan Branigan Solicitors. Where information is requested, it will be used for the stated purpose only.
The primary purpose of information retained by Phelan Branigan Solicitors is to:-
•    provide you with the services of Phelan Branigan Solicitors;
•    check your identity;
•    comply with Anti-Money Laundering Regulations; and
•    keep our records about you up to date.

Your Legislative Rights
This website is complicit with the Data Protection Act 1988, and the the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. The legislation provides you with a right to:-
•    request a copy of the information held by us (at a charge not exceeding €6.35);
•    access personal information held by us about you;
•    have altered any inaccuracies in your personal information; and
•    block any specific uses of your information.

Communication through the internet unfortunately necessitates that on occasion your information will pass through or be handled by third parties; however we will not sell your information to third parties for the purpose of facilitation marketing by that third party of their products and services to you.

Uses of Information and Cookies
General web-browsing does not lead to the transfer of personal information. However we may at times use Cookies to collect information about your computer. Cookies contain information which is transferred to the hard drive of your computer. The use of cookies aims to provide us with statistical information which is general, such as the number of people who visited the website in a given period, the number of people who return to the website the pages which they have visited prior to visiting the website and the page of the website at which they exited. This information is retained for the purpose of improving the website.

Contacting Us
If you have any queries about the Policy, or about any other practices relating to the website or your dealing with the website you can contact:
Phelan Branigan Solicitors,
Distillery House,
Dyer Street,
Drogheda,
Co. Louth
Email: info@phelanbranigan.ie

adminData Privacy